Privacy Policy

At de Linde Architects Limited we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you how we collect and process your personal data through this website or when you make an enquiry about the provision of our services.

 

About de Linde Architects Limited

de Linde Architects Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data. Our contact details are 16 Southpark, Sevenoaks, TN13 1ANB. Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Telephone: 07973 628 095.

 

What type of personal information is collected?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which might include (but is not limited to) your name, email address, postal address, site address, billing address and telephone numbers, financial details, including transaction data, and marketing and communications.

 

How do we collect your personal data?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, phone conversations, documents you provide to us or when you visit our office. We also obtain personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit our website. We may receive personal information about you from third parties for example consultants appointed by you.

 

How we protect your data

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. We have security controls which protect the IT infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access including firewalls and virus checking procedures. Personal information kept on local devices are protected and accessible only by authorised Kent Building Control Limited employees.

 

What do we use your personal data for?

  • To manage and provide our services to you
  • When you seek advice and/or services from us, we use your use your information to perform our services in relation to your enquiry, for example to provide you with specific advice to your project’s needs
  • To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you
  • We will need to contact you by post, email and/or telephone for administrative or operational reasons, for example in order to inform you about any appointments or access arrangements, in relation to your project.
  • We will also use your personal data if we contact you after you have sent us a request, filled in a web-form through our website or contacted us on social media.
  • We will use the communications you exchange with us in order to manage our relationship with you as our customer
  • To improve our services, fulfil our administrative purposes and protect our business interests
  • The business purposes for which we will use your information include accounting, invoicing, fraud screening, security and legal purposes.
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting data)
  • To use data analytics to improve out website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Who we share your data with

We may need to provide external consultants or companies with your information in order to produce necessary surveys, reports and services in relation to your project. We will only provide them with the information they require and will only permit them to use the information for the required purpose. If any company uses your information for any other reason without your consent, please notify us and we will investigate the matter.

 

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

 

How long will we store your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 

Your rights

Below we have summarised the rights that you have under the data protection laws:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable ie where processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, whether applicable ie where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics


Fees

You will not have to pay to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we need from you

We may require specific information from you to helps us to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We will endeavour to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer if you request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Complaints

We strive to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate please bring it to our attention. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. You may report concerns regarding the way in which we have handled your personal data to the Information Commissioner on 0303 123 1113 or using the website www.ico.org.uk.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under review and will post details of any changes below. This privacy policy was last reviewed on the 25th May 2018.